Privacy

SapphireOne Privacy Statement

SapphireOne Pty Ltd (“SapphireOne”) understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

1. What Personal Information Does SapphireOne Collect?

The types of personal information that SapphireOne collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.
We may collect personal information from you when you:

* purchase any software from SapphireOne;
* attend a SapphireOne demonstration seminar; or
* have business dealings with us (whether as one of our customers, suppliers or in the context of a transaction).

If you are a client or someone who subscribes to our website, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing SapphireOne’s software to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

If you are one of SapphireOne’s “business contacts” (eg a contact person in one of our suppliers) we may collect basic business contact information from you (eg your name, title and work contact details). Generally, SapphireOne will not ask to collect sensitive information about you.

2. How does SapphireOne use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new software developments to our clients.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has attended one of our information seminars, personal information about you may be used to notify you of industry developments, upcoming seminars, and to provide you with information about our new products. If (at any time) you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. SapphireOne’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

SapphireOne does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be cautiously disclosed outside of SapphireOne to SapphireOne business partners who we believe can offer you invaluable information, products or services. Otherwise, SapphireOne will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of Personal Information

SapphireOne takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all SapphireOne employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by SapphireOne as confidential.

5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by SapphireOne. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that SapphireOne holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, SapphireOne can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information.

For legal and administrative reasons, SapphireOne may also archive non current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and off site storage. Please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by us if providing access will not cause SapphireOne an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out below.

6. Online Privacy Issues

As noted above, sometimes we collect personal information through our website (if you subscribe). This will be limited to your name, email address, telephone number and business contact details, such as your business name and your job title.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than our website please understand that SapphireOne is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact SapphireOne

This SapphireOne Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The SapphireOne Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the SapphireOne Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how SapphireOne has handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Email: admin@sapphireone.com
Attention: Privacy Officer
  SapphireOne Pty Ltd
  Locked Bag 1
  Bondi Beach
  NSW 2026
  Australia
Phone: +61 2 8362 4500
Fax: +61 2 8362 4599

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/ .

This Privacy Policy applies to SapphireOne Pty Ltd.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 October 2004.